Privacy Statement 

This privacy statement is for Infinity Chiropractic & Wellness Centre ("the Centre") December 1, 2020

This Privacy Statement governs your access to and use of www.myinfinitychiro.com, while including but not limited to any content, functionality and services offered on or through any and all of www.myinfinitychiro.com related pages (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Centre will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This statement applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Statement carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Statement. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Statement, you must not access or use the Website.

Collection of Information

When you access the Website, the Centre will learn certain information about you during your visit, as well as where the Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website. We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information. 

 

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies. The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

We collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact information, such as your name, title, role, employer, telephone, email address, and mailing address.

  • Visitor information when you attend at our offices or events, such as your name, company, and person you visited at our offices and events.

  • Mandate information, such as information about the services you have requested or the matters that you are involved in.

  • Services information, such as information that you provide or that we generate as part of our services. This information may include your health status and other information relevant to providing our services; personal information, including stress levels and sleeping patterns, health conditions and health concerns.

  • Communications, such as the content of your emails, voicemails, and other communications with us

  • Communication preferences and interests, such as when you subscribe to receive our newsletters, updates, blogs or other materials

  • Feedback, such as when you fill out surveys or feedback forms at our events

  • Recruitment information, such as CVs, references, and other information you may provide if you apply for employment or rent a room in the Centre, or that we collect as part of our recruitment activities

  • Booking and payment portal registration and billings information through Jane, such as email address, password and activities using our Jane

  • Device and browser information when you use our website www.myinfinitychiro.com, a microsite or mobile apps, such as your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system, device type, hardware model, MAC address, network information, as well as page response times, downloads, length of visits and interaction information.

  • Marketing interaction information, such as whether you opened one of our electronic newsletters or clicked on an advertisement or otherwise interacted with our marketing materials

Use

We use personal information to provide services to our clients, to fulfill legal requirements and to operate, market and improve our business. Examples of why we use personal information are:

  • Client services, such as group or individual services to our clients. 

  • Vendor management, such as managing the services that third parties deliver to us or to clients on our behalf

  • Legal and regulatory compliance that assist us in meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Relationship management, such as establishing, maintaining, and administering our relationship with you, and which may include insurance and benefits management, invoicing, and customizing the services we offer to you

  • Business development, such as offering you services that you may be interested in

  • Recruitment, such as processing your application for employment or room rental

  • Communications, such as responding to your inquiries, sending you newsletters, updates, or other material, and managing your preferences

  • Feedback, such as surveys and addressing concerns that you might have

  • Security, such as monitoring who has had access to our premises, and protecting our website or microsites from misuse

  • Website management, such as monitoring what visitors to our website, microsites and mobile apps find interesting and whether there are problems with features and functionality

  • Improvement of our business, understanding what our current and prospective clients and patients find interesting, improving our website, improving how we use vendors to provide services to us or to our clients

 

Sharing

We may share personal information in order to perform services for our client, to fulfill legal requirements or to operate, market and improve our business. The following are examples of who we may share personal information with:

  • Analytics providers and advertising networks, who support our analysis of the performance of our website, microsites and mobile apps and your interests, or who assist us in placing advertising on other sites

  • Emergency responders, emergency contacts, or public health authorities, when necessary to respond to an emergency, or address an urgent occupational health and safety issue or outbreak of communicable diseases

  • Law enforcement bodies and regulators, when required under applicable laws

 

Consent and other legal bases

There may be several reasons why we might collect, use, share or otherwise handle your personal information. These include:

  • With your explicit or implicit consent, such as when you provide the personal information as part of a request for services or a product, when you provide the personal information for a specific purpose or we ask you to consent to our use of your personal information for a purpose or for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement

  • With the consent of someone with authority to provide the information to us, such as insurance and benefit processing companies, a third party who you provided the information and who has the legal right to share it with us

  • Where is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations, or for other legal and compliance purposes where the law permits us to handle personal information with your consent

  • For the purposes of responding to legal claims against us

  • To conduct investigations where the law permits us to handle personal information without your consent

 

If we send you commercial electronic messages, we will comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, subject to any exceptions permitting us to send unsolicited commercial electronic messages. You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

 

Security

We use contractual or other means to require our service providers to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal information we entrust to them. Unfortunately, no system of security measures can guarantee the security and privacy of personal information. If you are sharing highly sensitive information electronically with the Centre, please speak with us about methods of secure file transfers.

 

Children and minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children or other persons who are under 14 years of age except as part of a client services (e.g. massage therapy session). Our website and marketing materials are only for use by individuals who have reached the age of majority in their province or country of residence.

Your rights

Canadian privacy laws provide you with certain rights. Please see “How to contact us” for the contact information in order to exercise these rights.

  • Access rights – you have the right to ask us if we have collected information about you and to obtain access to that information. If you wish to exercise this right, please send a written request. We will ask you for information to confirm your identity and may ask you to assist us in describing your relationship with us so that we can locate the relevant personal information. Please note that we may withhold disclosure of personal information in certain cases under applicable laws.

  • Correction – you have the right to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If we disagree with your correction request, we will insert a note in our files explaining the basis of our refusal to correct the information. We recommend that you raise any issue with incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate personal information with the Centre. 

  • Withdraw of consent – you have the right to ask us to cease collecting, using, or sharing our personal information in some cases. We will do so if we have no further purpose for handling your personal information. You can unsubscribe from any of our electronic marketing communications using the unsubscribe links provided. You may communicate other requests to withdraw consent from the Centre personnel who are assisting you or you may make a request to the Centre.

  • Complaints – you have the right to make a complaint to the Centre about our compliance with this Privacy Statement or applicable privacy laws. 

 

Changes

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Please refer to the date at the top of this Privacy Statement for the last date..

 

How to contact us

To exercise your rights or to make a complaint, please contact:

Infinity Chiropractic & Wellness Centre

3091 Strandherd Drive, Unit #5, Ottawa

Tel: 613-440-8444

Email: health@myinfinitychiro.com